OPEN 7 DAYS          LONDON  020 8800 3377          OXFORD 0186 598 5779          SURREY  01483 386 6017          EMAIL  rugs@magichand.co.uk          FREE COLLECTION & DELIVERY

The Premier Rug & Oriental Carpet Cleaning, Repairs & Restoration Company

MAGIC HAND LTD
Privacy and Cookies Policy
  1. Introduction
  2. 1.1    We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and customers; in this policy we explain how we will handle your personal data.
    1.2    This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to your personal data; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.
    1.3    We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our website and services, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.
    1.4    Our website incorporates privacy controls which affect how we will process your personal data. By using the privacy controls, you can specify whether you would like to receive direct marketing communications and limit the publication of your information. You can access the privacy controls via http://magichand.co.uk/terms-and-condetions/
    1.5    In this policy, "we", "us" and "our" refer to SEQ Legal LLP. For more information about us, see Section 18.

    1. How we use your personal data

    2.1    In this Section 2 we have set out:

    (a)    the general categories of personal data that we may process;

    (b)    in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, the source and specific categories of that data;

    (c)    the purposes for which we may process personal data; and

    (d)    the legal bases of the processing.

    2.2    We may process data about your use of our website and services ("usage data"). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.

    2.3    We may process your website user account data ("account data"). The account data may include your name and email address. The source of the account data is you or your employer. The account data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.

    2.4    We may process information that you post for publication on our website or through our services ("publication data"). The publication data may be processed for the purposes of enabling such publication and administering our website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.

    2.5    We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding goods and/or services ("enquiry data"). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant goods and/or services to you. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.

    2.6    We may process information relating to our customer relationships, including customer contact information ("customer relationship data"). The customer relationship data may include your name, your employer, your job title or role, your contact details, and information contained in communications between us and you or your employer. The source of the customer relationship data is you or your employer. The customer relationship data may be processed for the purposes of managing our relationships with customers, communicating with customers, keeping records of those communications and promoting our products and services to customers. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper management of our customer relationships.

    2.7    We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and/or services, that you enter into with us and/or through our website ("transaction data"). The transaction data may include your contact details, your card details and the transaction details. The source of the transaction data is you and/or our payment services provider. The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased goods and/or services and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract; providing that, if you are not the person contracting with us, the legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.

    2.8    We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters ("notification data"). The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely communications with our website visitors and customers.

    2.9    We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us ("communication data"). The communication data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms. The communication data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely communications with our website visitors and customers and the proper administration of our website and business.

    2.10  We may process your name, address, contact details, and all work communication including your items images. This data may include your name, address, contact details, and all work communication including your items images. The source of this data is your provided details contained in your account including your email, mobile, and text communications. This data may be processed for improving our customer service. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely improving our customer service and our business operating system functionality.

    2.11  We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

    2.12  We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.

    2.13  In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section 2, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

    1. Automated decision-making

    3.1    We will use your personal data for the purposes of automated decision-making in relation to quotations, booking services and automated emails and text messages.

    3.2    This automated decision-making will involve quotations, booking services and automated emails and text messages.

    3.3    The significance and possible consequences of this automated decision-making are for customer convenience and to provide a 24-hour customer service.

    1. Providing your personal data to others

    4.1    We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases, set out in this policy. Information about our group of companies can be found at http://magichand.co.uk/terms-and-condetions/

    4.2    We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

    4.3    Your personal data held in our website database will be stored on the servers of our hosting services providers http://magichand.co.uk/privacy-policy/

     

    4.4    Financial transactions relating to our website and services may be handled by our payment services providers, EPDQ and PDQ machine. We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. You can find information about the payment services providers' privacy policies and practices at http://magichand.co.uk/

    4.5    We may disclose your enquiry data to one or more of those selected third party suppliers of goods and services identified on our website for the purpose of enabling them to contact you so that they can offer, market and sell to you relevant goods and/or services. Each such third party will act as a data controller in relation to the enquiry data that we supply to it; and upon contacting you, each such third party will supply to you a copy of its own privacy policy, which will govern that third party's use of your personal data.

    4.6    In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 4, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

    1. Retaining and deleting personal data

    5.1    This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

    5.2    Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

    5.3    We will retain your personal data as follows:

    (a)    usage data will be retained for a minimum period of 6 years following the date of collection, and for a maximum period of 6 years following that date;

    (b)    account data will be retained for a minimum period of 6 years following the date of closure of the relevant account, and for a maximum period of 6 years following that date;

    (c)    publication data will be retained for a minimum period of 6 years following the date when the relevant publication ceases to be published on our website or through our services, and for a maximum period of 6 years following that date;

    (d)    enquiry data will be retained for a minimum period of 6 years following the date of the enquiry, and for a maximum period of 6 years following that date;

    (e)    customer relationship data will be retained for a minimum period 6 years following the termination of the relevant customer relationship, and for a maximum period of 6 years following that date;

    (f)    transaction data will be retained for a minimum period of 6 years following the date of the transaction, and for a maximum period of 6 years following that date;

    (g)    notification data will be retained for a minimum period of 6 years following the date that we are instructed to cease sending the notifications, and for a maximum period of 6 years following that date (providing that we will retain notification data insofar as necessary to fulfil any request you make to actively suppress notifications);

    (h)    communication data will be retained for a minimum period of 6 years following the date of the communication in question, and for a maximum period of 6 years following that date; and

    (i)     Usage data, account data, publication data, enquiry data, customer relationship data, transaction data, notification data, and communication data, will be retained for a minimum period of 6 years following the usage of our service, and for a maximum period of 6 years following the usage of our service.

    5.4    In some cases it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on the following criteria:

    (a)    the period of retention of any customer’s personal data including name, address, contact details including email and mobile will be determined based on necessity for auditing and accounting for the company.

    5.5    Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

    1. Security of personal data

    6.1    We will take appropriate technical and organisational precautions to secure your personal data and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.

    6.2    We will store all your personal data on secure servers, personal computers and mobile devices, and in secure manual record-keeping systems.

    6.3    Data relating to your enquiries and financial transactions that is sent from your web browser to our web server, or from our web server to your web browser, will be protected using encryption technology.

    6.4    You acknowledge that the transmission of unencrypted (or inadequately encrypted) data over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

    6.5    You should ensure that your password is not susceptible to being guessed, whether by a person or a computer program. You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential and we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).

    1. Your rights

    7.1    In this Section 7, we have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law. Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

    7.2    Your principal rights under data protection law are:

    (a)    the right to access - you can ask for copies of your personal data;

    (b)    the right to rectification - you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;

    (c)    the right to erasure - you can ask us to erase your personal data;

    (d)    the right to restrict processing - you can ask use to restrict the processing of your personal data;

    (e)    the right to object to processing - you can object to the processing of your personal data;

    (f)    the right to data portability - you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you;

    (g)    the right to complain to a supervisory authority - you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and

    (h)    the right to withdraw consent - to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.

    7.3    You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee. You can access your personal data by visiting http://magichand.co.uk/my-account/ when logged into our website.

    7.4    You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

    7.5    In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

    7.6    In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

    7.7    You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

    7.8    You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

    7.9    You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

    7.10  To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is:

    (a)    consent; or

    (b)    that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract,

    and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

    7.11  If you consider that our processing of your personal data infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

    7.12  To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

    7.13  You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us, in addition to the other methods specified in this Section 8.

    1. Third party websites

    8.1    Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

    8.2    We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

    1. Personal data of children

    9.1    Our website and services are targeted at persons over the age of 18.

    9.2    If we have reason to believe that we hold personal data of a person under that age in our databases, we will delete that personal data.

    1. Updating information

    10.1  Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

    1. About cookies

    11.1  A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

    11.2  Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

    11.3  Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal data that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

    1. Cookies that we use

    12.1  We use cookies for the following purposes:

    (a)    authentication and status - we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website, and to help us determine if you are logged into our website (cookies used for this purpose are:  session, persistent, and third-party

    (b)    shopping cart - we use cookies to maintain the state of your shopping cart as you navigate our website (cookies used for this purpose are: session, persistent, and third-party;

    (c)    personalisation - we use cookies to store information about your preferences and to personalise our website for you (cookies used for this purpose are: session, persistent, and third-party

    (d)    security - we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally (cookies used for this purpose are: session, persistent, and third-party

    (e)    advertising - we use cookies to help us to display advertisements that will be relevant to you (cookies used for this purpose are: session, persistent, and third-party

    (f)    analysis - we use cookies [to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services (cookies used for this purpose are: session, persistent, and third-party

    (g)    cookie consent - we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally (cookies used for this purpose are: session, persistent, and third-party

    1. Cookies used by our service providers

    13.1  Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

    13.2  We use Google Analytics. Google Analytics gathers information about the use of our website by means of cookies. The information gathered is used to create reports about the use of our website. You can find out more about Google's use of information by visiting https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ and you can review Google's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy. The relevant cookies are: session, persistent, and third-party.

    13.3  We publish Google AdSense advertisements on our website, together with advertisements from the following advertisers and advertising networks that are distributed by Google.
    The advertisements may be personalised to reflect your interests. To help determine your interests Google and its partners use cookies. The relevant cookies served from our website are session, persistent, and third-party.
    The cookies are used to track your previous visits to our website and your visits to other websites. You can opt out of Google's personalised advertising by visiting https://www.google.com/settings/ads and you can opt out of third party cookies use for personalised advertising by visiting http://www.aboutads.info. You can review Google's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

    13.4  We use a Facebook pixel on our website. Using the pixel, Facebook collects information about the users and use of our website. The information is used to personalise Facebook advertisements and to analyse the use of our website. To find out more about the Facebook pixel and about Facebook's use of personal data generally, see the Facebook cookie policy at https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/ and the Facebook privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy. The Facebook cookie policy includes information about controlling Facebook's use of cookies to show you advertisements. If you are a registered Facebook user, you can adjust how advertisements are targeted by following the instructions at https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217.

    1. Managing cookies

    14.1  Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

    (a)    https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647 (Chrome);

    (b)    https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);

    (c)    https://help.opera.com/en/latest/security-and-privacy/ (Opera);

    (d)    https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

    (e)    https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac (Safari); and

    (f)    https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

    14.2  Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

    14.3  If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

    1. Cookie preferences

    15.1  You can manage your preferences relating to the use of cookies on our website by visiting: http://magichand.co.uk/cookies-policy/

     

    1. Amendments

    16.1  We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

    16.2  You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

    16.3  We may notify you of changes to this policy by email.

    1. Our details

    17.1  This website is owned and operated by Magic Hand Limited.

    17.2  We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 04690869, and our registered office is at First Floor, Building A, Occ, 105 Eade Road, London, England, N4 1TJ.

    17.3  Our principal place of business is at First Floor, Building A, Occ, 105 Eade Road, London, England, N4 1TJ.

    17.4  You can contact us:

    (a)    by post, to the postal address given above;

    (b)    using our website contact form;

    (c)    by telephone, on the contact number published on our website; or

    (d)    by email, using the email address published on our website.

    1. Data protection registration

    18.1  We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner's Office.

     

     

    Privacy and cookies policy (online shop): 

    This privacy and cookies policy template has been designed for online stores selling goods, including B2B stores, B2C stores and those supplying goods both B2B and B2C. The policy sets out details of the processing of personal data by the online store in accordance with UK/EU laws concerning the protection of personal information - including the General Data Protection Regulation.

    The core of the policy covers the categories of personal information which may be processed, the sources of that information (where it is not collected from the data subject), the legal basis for the processing and, where the legal basis is the store operator's legitimate interests, details of those legitimate interests.

    In addition, the template includes information about disclosures that the store operator may make. For instance, personal information may be disclosed to hosting services providers, payment services providers and other suppliers and subcontractors.

    Businesses that operate overseas, or outsource parts of their operation abroad, may need to transfer personal information to other countries, and in the case of extra-EEA transfers information about those transfers should be included in the policy.

    Store operators will need to decide on data retention policies. In general, a data controller is not allowed to retain personal information obtained for a particular purpose or purposes for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes. Appropriate disclosures relating to retention policies are included in this document.

    Finally, almost all ecommerce websites will use cookies to improve the user experience: these enable the website to remember the user and track the user as he or she navigates the website. The website should identify the cookies it stores in a user's computer, and the third-party cookies that may be stored as a result of the use of the website.

    Section 1: Introduction

    Section 1.1

    "Personal data" is defined in Article 4(1) of the GDPR:

    "(1) 'personal data' means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person".

    Section 1.2

    The inclusion of this statement in your privacy policy will not in itself satisfy the requirements of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as regards consent to the use of cookies. Guidance concerning methods of obtaining such consent is included on the Information Commissioner's website.

    https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies/

    Section 2: How we use your personal data

    The GDPR requires that controllers disclose to data subjects detailed information about their processing of personal data.

    Article 13(1) of the GDPR provides that:

    "Where personal data relating to a data subject are collected from the data subject, the controller shall, at the time when personal data are obtained, provide the data subject with all of the following information: ... (c) the purposes of the processing for which the personal data are intended as well as the legal basis for the processing; (d) where the processing is based on point (f) of Article 6(1), the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party".

    Article 14(1) of the GDPR provides that:

    "Where personal data have not been obtained from the data subject, the controller shall provide the data subject with the following information: ... (c) the purposes of the processing for which the personal data are intended as well as the legal basis for the processing; (d) the categories of personal data concerned ...".

    Article 14(2) of the GDPR, which also applies in the case that the personal data have not been obtained from the data subject, provides that:

    "In addition to the information referred to in paragraph 1, the controller shall provide the data subject with the following information necessary to ensure fair and transparent processing in respect of the data subject: ... (b) where the processing is based on point (f) of Article 6(1), the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party ... (f) from which source the personal data originate, and if applicable, whether it came from publicly accessible sources ... ".

    Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, which is referred to in Articles 13 and 14, provides that:

    "(1) Processing shall be lawful only if and to the extent that at least one of the following applies: ... (f) processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child."

    As regards the identification of the source of personal data in the case that the personal data is not obtained from the data subject, the guidance from the European Data Protection Board states that:

    "The specific source of the data should be provided unless it is not possible to do so … . If the specific source is not named then information provided should include: the nature of the sources (i.e. publicly / privately held sources) and the types of organisation / industry / sector."

    https://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=622227

    Note that, while Article 14 of the GDPR provides that information about "the categories of personal data concerned" must be supplied to data subjects, Article 13 does not include an equivalent provision. Nonetheless, we have included references to general categories of data in this document, because this facilitates the identification of particular purposes of processing and the legal bases of processing - information which does need to be provided under Article 13.

    The UK Information Commissioner's Office website provides useful guidance in relation to the selection of the legal bases for processing:

    https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/lawful-basis-for-processing/

    Article 13(2)(f) of the GDPR provides that:

    "In addition to the information referred to in paragraph 1, the controller shall, at the time when personal data are obtained, provide the data subject with the following further information necessary to ensure fair and transparent processing: ... (f) the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, referred to in Article 22(1) and (4) and, at least in those cases, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing for the data subject."

    Profiling is defined in Article 4(4) of the GDPR:

    "'profiling' means any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects concerning that natural person's performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or movements".

    Section 3: Providing your personal data to others

    Article 13(1)(e) of the GDPR requires that where personal data are collected from the data subject, the data controller must provide the data subject with information about "the recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data".

    Equivalent rules for data collected from someone other than the data subject are in Article 14(1)(e).

    Although the GDPR refers to "categories of recipients", the guidance from the European Data Protection Board on this subject states:

    "The term 'recipient' is defined in Article 4.9 as 'a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which the personal data are disclosed, whether a third party or not' [emphasis added]. As such, a recipient does not have to be a third party. Therefore, other data controllers, joint controllers and processors to whom data is transferred or disclosed are covered by the term 'recipient' and information on such recipients should be provided in addition to information on third party recipients. The actual (named) recipients of the personal data, or the categories of recipients, must be provided. In accordance with the principle of fairness, controllers must provide information on the recipients that is most meaningful for data subjects. In practice, this will generally be the named recipients, so that data subjects know exactly who has their personal data. If controllers opt to provide the categories of recipients, the information should be as specific as possible by indicating the type of recipient (i.e. by reference to the activities it carries out), the industry, sector and sub-sector and the location of the recipients."

    https://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=622227

    Section 4: International transfers of your personal data

    Article 13(1)(f) of the GDPR requires that data controllers disclose to data subjects "where applicable, the fact that the controller intends to transfer personal data to a third country or international organisation and the existence or absence of an adequacy decision by the Commission, or in the case of transfers referred to in Article 46 [transfers subject to appropriate safeguards] or 47 [binding corporate rules], or the second subparagraph of Article 49(1) [limited transfers for compelling legitimate interests], reference to the appropriate or suitable safeguards and the means by which to obtain a copy of them or where they have been made available".

    The European Data Protection Board (EDPB) guidance on this issues states:

    "The relevant GDPR article permitting the transfer and the corresponding mechanism ... should be specified. Information on where and how the relevant document may be accessed or obtained should also be provided e.g. by providing a link to the mechanism used. In accordance with the principle of fairness, the information provided on transfers to third countries should be as meaningful as possible to data subjects; this will generally mean that the third countries be named."

    https://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=622227

    Section 5: Retaining and deleting personal data

    Article 5(1)(e) of the GDPR sets out the storage limitation, one of the fundamental rules of the regime:

    "Personal data shall be: ... kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes in accordance with Article 89(1) subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by this Regulation in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of the data subject ... ".

    Article 13(2) of the GDPR provides, in relation to personal data collected from the data subject, that:

    "... the controller shall, at the time when personal data are obtained, provide the data subject with the following further information necessary to ensure fair and transparent processing: (a) the period for which the personal data will be stored, or if that is not possible, the criteria used to determine that period ...".

    Article 14(2) of the GDPR makes similar provision in relation to personal data that is not collected from the data subject.

    The European Data Protection Board guidance on this issue states:

    "This is linked to the data minimisation requirement in Article 5.1(c) and storage limitation requirement in Article 5.1(e). The storage period (or criteria to determine it) may be dictated by factors such as statutory requirements or industry guidelines but should be phrased in a way that allows the data subject to assess, on the basis of his or her own situation, what the retention period will be for specific data / purposes. It is not sufficient for the data controller to generically state that personal data will be kept as long as necessary for the legitimate purposes of the processing. Where relevant, the different storage periods should be stipulated for different categories of personal data and/or different processing purposes, including where appropriate, archiving periods."

    https://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=622227

    Section 6: Your rights

    Article 13(2) of the GDPR provides that, where personal data is collected from a data subject, certain information about data subject rights must be provided:

    "In addition to the information referred to in paragraph 1, the controller shall, at the time when personal data are obtained, provide the data subject with the following further information necessary to ensure fair and transparent processing: ... (b) the existence of the right to request from the controller access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing concerning the data subject or to object to processing as well as the right to data portability; (c) where the processing is based on point (a) of Article 6(1) or point (a) of Article 9(2), the existence of the right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal; ...".

    Similar provisions are set out in Article 14 in relation to personal data which is not collected from the relevant data subject.

    The European Data Protection Board guidance on this issue states:

    "This information should be specific to the processing scenario and include a summary of what the right involves and how the data subject can take steps to exercise it and any limitations on the right … . In particular, the right to object to processing must be explicitly brought to the data subject's attention at the latest at the time of first communication with the data subject and must be presented clearly and separately from any other information."

    https://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=622227

    Section 7.

    Article 18(1) of the GDPR states:

    "The data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller restriction of processing where one of the following applies: (a) the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data; (b) the processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests the restriction of their use instead; (c) the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; (d) the data subject has objected to processing pursuant to Article 21(1) pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject.

    Section 8

    The right to object to processing is detailed in Article 21 of the GDPR, and must be notified to data subjects under Articles 21(4), 13(2)(b) and 14(2)(c).

    Article 21(3) of the GDPR states:

    "Where the data subject objects to processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data shall no longer be processed for such purposes."

    This right is set out in Article 21(6) of the GDPR.

    Section 9

    The right to data portability is set out in full in Article 20 of the GDPR, and must be notified to data subjects under Articles 13(2)(b) and 14(2)(c).

    Section 10

    The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority is set out in Article 77 of the GDPR, and must be notified to data subjects under Articles 13(2)(d), 14(2)(e) and 15(1)(f).

    Section 11

    Article 7(3) of the GDPR sets out the right of withdrawal. The right must be notified to data subjects under Articles 13(2)(c) and 14(2)(d). See also Article 17(1)(b).

    Section 12: About cookies

    Under EU law, there are two additional requirements in relation to the use of cookies and similar technologies, which apply over-and-above the rules regulating the processing of personal data: a consent requirement and an information disclosure requirement. The provisions of this document relating to cookies are designed to aid compliance with the information disclosure requirement.

    This requirement derives from Article 5(3) of Directive 2002/58/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 12 July 2002 concerning the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector (Directive on privacy and electronic communications), which provides that:

    "Member States shall ensure that the use of electronic communications networks to store information or to gain access to information stored in the terminal equipment of a subscriber or user is only allowed on condition that the subscriber or user concerned is provided with clear and comprehensive information in accordance with Directive 95/46/EC, inter alia about the purposes of the processing, and is offered the right to refuse such processing by the data controller. This shall not prevent any technical storage or access for the sole purpose of carrying out or facilitating the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network, or as strictly necessary in order to provide an information society service explicitly requested by the subscriber or user."

    https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32002L0058&from=EN

    The requirement is implemented in the UK in the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. In its current (amended) form, Regulation 6 states:

    "(1) Subject to paragraph (4), a person shall not store or gain access to information stored, in the terminal equipment of a subscriber or user unless the requirements of paragraph (2) are met.

    (2) The requirements are that the subscriber or user of that terminal equipment - (a) is provided with clear and comprehensive information about the purposes of the storage of, or access to, that information; and (b) has given his or her consent.

    (3) Where an electronic communications network is used by the same person to store or access information in the terminal equipment of a subscriber or user on more than one occasion, it is sufficient for the purposes of this regulation that the requirements of paragraph (2) are met in respect of the initial use.

    (3A) For the purposes of paragraph (2), consent may be signified by a subscriber who amends or sets controls on the internet browser which the subscriber uses or by using another application or programme to signify consent.

    (4) Paragraph (1) shall not apply to the technical storage of, or access to, information - (a) for the sole purpose of carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network; or (b) where such storage or access is strictly necessary for the provision of an information society service requested by the subscriber or user."

    In their original form, these Regulations can be found at:

    http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2003/2426/made

    Section 13: Our details

    UK companies must provide their corporate names, their registration numbers, their place of registration and their registered office address on their websites (although not necessarily in this document).

    Sole traders and partnerships that carry on a business in the UK under a "business name" (i.e. a name which is not the name of the trader/names of the partners or certain other specified classes of name) must also make certain website disclosures: (a) in the case of a sole trader, the individual's name; (b) in the case of a partnership, the name of each member of the partnership; and (c) in either case, in relation to each person named, an address in the UK at which service of any document relating in any way to the business will be effective. All websites covered by the Electronic Commerce (EC Directive) Regulations 2002 must provide a geographic address (not a PO Box number) and an email address. All website operators covered by the Provision of Services Regulations 2009 must also provide a telephone number.

    Section 14

    Article 3(2) of the GDPR provides that:

    "This Regulation applies to the processing of personal data of data subjects who are in the Union by a controller or processor not established in the Union, where the processing activities are related to: (a) the offering of goods or services, irrespective of whether a payment of the data subject is required, to such datasubjects in the Union; or (b) the monitoring of their behaviour as far as their behaviour takes place within the Union."

    Article 27(1) of the GDPR provides that:

    "Where Article 3(2) applies, the controller or the processor shall designate in writing a representative in the Union."

    There are however some exceptions here. Article 27(2) of the GDPR provides that:

    "The obligation laid down in paragraph 1 of this Article shall not apply to: (a) processing which is occasional, does not include, on a large scale, processing of special categories of data as referredto in Article 9(1) or processing of personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences referred to in Article 10, and is unlikely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, taking into account the nature, context, scope and purposes of the processing; or (b) a public authority or body."

    Where a representative has been appointed, Article 13(1)(a) of the GDPR provides that:

    "Where personal data relating to a data subject are collected from the data subject, the controller shall, at the time when personal data are obtained, provide the data subject with all of the following information: (a) the identity and the contact details of the controller and, where applicable, of the controller's representative".

     

    Section 15

    Some data controllers and data processors will have an obligation to appoint a data protection officer (DPO). The basic obligation is set out in Article 37(1) of the GDPR:

    "The controller and the processor shall designate a data protection officer in any case where: (a) the processing is carried out by a public authority or body, except for courts acting in their judicial capacity; (b) the core activities of the controller or the processor consist of processing operations which, by virtue of their nature, their scope and/or their purposes, require regular and systematic monitoring of data subjects on a large scale; or (c) the core activities of the controller or the processor consist of processing on a large scale of special categories of data pursuant to Article 9 and personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences referred to in Article 10."

    Article 13(1) of the GDPR provides that:

    "Where personal data relating to a data subject are collected from the data subject, the controller shall, at the time when personal data are obtained, provide the data subject with all of the following information ... (b) the contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable".

    See also Article 14(1)(b).

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

LONDON
65 Sloane Street
Knightsbridge
London, SW1X 9SH
T: 0203 740 6642

OXFORD
Clarendon House
52 Cornmarket Street
Oxford, OX1 3HJ
T: 0186 598 5779

SURREY
ST. Martins House
Ockham Road South
KT24 6RX
T: 01483 386 6017

NORTH LONDON
Building A, OCC
102 Vale Road
London, N4 1FL
T: 0208 800 3377

MAGIC HAND LTD
FREE Collection & Delivery
OPEN 7 days
EMAIL  rugs@magichand.co.uk